Terms & Conditions

The website https://www.lih.lu/ (referred to below as the "Site" is operated by Luxembourg Institute of Health (LIH) (referred to below as "we") a public institute having its registered office at:

1A-B rue Thomas Edison 
L-1445 Strassen
Tel: + 352 26 970-1
E-mail:  
Publication Director: Juliette Pertuy


General terms and conditions of useData Protection NoticeCookies Policy

General terms and conditions of use

The present terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") govern the use of the Site. Users of the Site (referred to below as "you") are invited to read these Terms and Conditions thoroughly before browsing on the Site.

By accessing the Site, you agree to be bound automatically by the Terms and Conditions. Therefore, if you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, you must stop using this Site. We invite you to regularly consult the Terms and Conditions of this Site as they might change from time to time at our sole discretion. If you do not agree with any change made to the Terms and Conditions, you must stop using this Site.

You acknowledge that you have verified that your computer configuration used does not contain any viruses or any other malicious software and that it operates perfectly.

You are solely responsible for the selection, use and interpretation of the data which you consult, search and transmit on the Internet.

By accessing and navigating this Site, you accept the following conditions:

Contents of the Site

We shall not be held responsible for the presence of viruses or malicious software on our Site. We reserve the right to correct the content of this Site at any time and without notice. We undertake all efforts to offer available and verified information and/or resources to you, but cannot be held responsible for errors, a lack of availability or invalid character of the information. Under no circumstances can the information contained on this Site constitute a warranty in the case of administrative or commercial errors. For further information, please contact us directly.

Should you discover inaccuracies, erroneous information or information of a clearly unlawful nature you are invited to inform the Communication department hereof ().

Web design and development

The present Site was created by Acsone & Globule Bleu.

Use of hyperlinks

This Site includes information made available by hyperlinks to other Sites, which have not been developed by us. We shall under no circumstances be liable for hyperlinks to other sites from this Site. The existence of a link from this Site to another site shall not constitute any acquiescence or warranty on our part of with respect to contents or any person who runs such other site.

The creation of hyperlinks to this Site shall be subject to our explicit prior approval.

Intellectual property

All the content and data available or appearing on this Site including texts, drawings, photographic pictures, video and sound samples, logos, icons, and technological blueprint are our property or under licence and/or subject to copyright. Unless otherwise indicated, reproduction of texts from this Site for non-commercial purposes is permitted, subject to the following three conditions being met:

  • free dissemination;

  • respect for the integrity of the reproduced documents: no modification or alteration of any kind;

  • explicit mention of the Site https://www.lih.lu/ as a source and statement that the rights of reproduction are reserved and limited.

Any exception to these rules shall be subject to our prior written approval and the author of the contents. Photographic credits: unless otherwise stated, the photographs on this Site are protected by copyright and are our property.

Responsibility

You accept that any access to the Site or any use of the Site shall be on your own responsibility.

We decline all liability for direct or indirect damage which may be caused by the use of the Site, particularly in relation to an interruption to or cessation of the operation of the Site or a dysfunction of the Site which may result in particular from a shutdown for maintenance or upgrading of our computer system, technical faults or network overloads, faults in telephone lines, errors, negligence or misdemeanours by suppliers of Internet services or by a third party, or a virus acquired via the Internet.

Luxembourg law and courts

Navigation on the Site is subject to the law of Luxembourg.

The courts of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg courts are competent to pronounce a ruling with respect to any disputes which may arise relating to the use, interpretation and implementation of the information and data featured on this Site.

Contact

All enquiries to us can be made at:

You acknowledge that you have taken note of this legal notice and undertake to observe it.


Data Protection Notice

Version last updated on 14 December 2018.

LIH, 1A-B rue Thomas Edison L-1445 Strassen, Luxembourg (“we”) is committed to the protection of your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation, especially the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

This Data Protection Notice is directed to users or visitors of our website (the “Site”), and to individuals who contact us by any means or provide services to us (together “you”). It provides you with detailed information relating to the protection of your personal data by us.

1. Who is the controller of your personal data?

LIH, 1A-B rue Thomas Edison L-1445 Strassen is responsible as a data controller, for collecting and processing your personal data in relation to our activities. The purpose of this Data Protection Notice is to inform you on which personal data we collect, the reasons why we use and share such data, how long we keep it, what rights you have and how you can exercise them.

Further information may be provided where necessary when you are in contact with us for a specific activity.

2. What personal data do we process?

We collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary in relation to our activities.

We may collect various types of personal data about you, including:

  • identification data (such as your name, contact details, address, telephone, email, country),

  • professional details (such as company/organisation name and job title),

  • electronic identification data (e.g. email address, IP address, web browser and operating system used electronic signature, remote connection data),

  • details of information request, claims or other information related to Users interaction with IBBL,

  • banking details (such as bank account number, IBAN.

The data collected on our Site stem exclusively from the voluntary registering of your personal data (for example by contacting us through our online contact forms, by subscribing to our newsletter, by applying to one of our job offers, or by registering to an event) or if you choose to provide unsolicited personal data (information we have not asked for) to us such as a CV.

We may also collect information about you even if you do not have a direct relationship with us. This may notably occur when your employer provides us with information about you, or when your contact details are provided by one of our clients.

With the exception of the information indicated above and in our “Cookies Policy” below, we do not collect, via freely accessible pages on this Site, personal data other than those listed above and those voluntarily entered by you, using the online forms provided for that purpose, most notably to contact us.

3. What are the purposes of and the legal bases for our processing?

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the provision of services or information requested by you,

  • for the management of our events (registration, list of attendees),

  • to send you our newsletter,

  • to manage our business relationship with you,

  • to provide you with a safe and comfortable experience when visiting our Site,

  • to manage or improve our Site and services provided by us,

We collect your personal data on the following basis:

  • to perform a contract or for pre-contractual measures with you or an organisation you represent,

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations,

  • to perform a task carried out in the public interest,

  • for our legitimate interests, or - with your consent.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

In order to fulfil the aforementioned purposes, we may communicate your personal data to:

  • service providers/vendors that perform services on our behalf,

  • law enforcement or other government and regulatory bodies or agencies, upon request and to the extent permitted by law

  • certain regulated professionals such as lawyers or auditors.

We may also receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data. We will only respond to such requests where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to process it in accordance with the law.

5. Where do we transfer your personal data?

We may use third party providers to deliver our services and this may involve transfers of your personal data to countries outside of the European Union/European Economic Area (EU/EEA). In case of international transfers originating from the EU/EEA to a country outside the EU/EEA, the transfer of your personal data may occur where the European Commission has decided that the country outside the EU/EEA ensures an adequate level of data protection.

For transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA for which the level of protection has not been recognised as adequate by the European Commission, we will either implement appropriate safeguards provided for by current data protection law (e.g. the entry into standard data protection clauses) or rely on a derogation applicable to specific situations (such as your explicit consent).

You can obtain more information regarding relevant safeguards we rely on by contacting us at 

6. Security of your personal data.

The processing of your personal data is carried out through IT, electronic and manual tools, with logics strictly related to the aforementioned purposes and, in any event, in compliance with the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by law to ensure a level of security that is adequate to the risk, in order to avoid unauthorised loss or access to your data.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, for the period defined by our operational requirements (such as facilitating our relationship management with you) and for the time necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

8. What are you rights regarding your personal data?

In accordance with applicable data protection law, you may exercise at any time, in respect of us, the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access, which enables you to obtain from us confirmation of whether personal data is being processed or not and, if so, obtain access to such data; we process a large quantity of information, and can thus request, in accordance with GDPR, that before the information is provided, you specify the information or processing activities to which your request relates;

  • right to rectification, which enables you to obtain from us the correction and/or integration of any of your personal data that are incorrect and/or incomplete; and in certain limited cases (in which case we will analyse whether the conditions for the exercise of such rights are fulfilled, in line with GDPR):

  • right to erasure, which enables you, in specific cases provided for by art. 17 GDPR, to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data;

  • right to restriction of processing, which enables you, in the specific cases provided for by art. 18 of the GDPR, to restrict the processing of your personal data by us;

  • right to object, which enables you to object to the processing of your personal data when certain conditions are met;

  • right to data portability, which enables you, in certain cases and with regard only to the data you have provided to us, to request receipt of your personal data in a structured and commonly machine-readable format.

If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw such consent at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by email or by postal mail:

Luxembourg Institute of Health
Data Protection Officer
1A-B rue Thomas Edison 
L-1445 Strassen

You have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD). Full details may be accessed on the complaints section of CNPD’s website (https://cnpd.public.lu).

If you wish to learn more about cookies, please read our “Cookies Policy” available on our website https://www.lih.lu/

Changes to this Data Protection Notice

Changes may occur in the way we process personal data. In case these changes oblige us to update this Data Protection Notice, we will clearly communicate it to you, either via our Site or via other appropriate means. The latest applicable version will always be available on our Site.


Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

This Site uses ‘cookies’ and similar tools. Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, improve the navigation experience and provide information to the owners of the site.

Type of cookies used

Technical and functional cookies

The cookies in this category are used to check the technical settings of your browser and to record your preferences as identified during a previous visit to the Site. Their purpose is to ensure you enjoy an optimal experience.

For example, we will record your decision to accept our use of cookies on the Site, so that the question will not be raised every time you visit the Site.

These cookies are essential to the functioning of our Site. They enable you to use the main website features. Without these cookies, you will not be able to enjoy normal use of our Site.

Audience measurement cookies

The cookies in this category enable us to analyse how visitors browse our Site. Thanks to these data, we are able to better understand how our Site is used, in particular based on visitor profiles, how they reached the Site (direct access, via a search engine, etc.), what pages they search, how long they stay on the website, etc. Accordingly, we are able to optimise and improve the Site and services offered.

This Site uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), to analyse how you engage with our website and with a view to improving it.

For further information, you can view Google’s Privacy Policy and find out how you can opt out of Google Analytics via your browser.

Social cookies

So-called “social” cookies are linked to the services provided by third parties, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.

Social cookies are only stored if you decide to click on the available social platform buttons.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to gather information related to your browsing of our website and linked to the personal data in their possession. We invite you to check the data protection policies implemented by these social networks in order to understand the intended purpose, in particular of a promotional nature, of the browsing information they are able to collect through these application buttons. These data protection policies should enable you to exercise your choices in these social networks, in particular by adjusting the settings of your user accounts for each of these networks.

Your choices concerning cookies

You may choose to configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, notify you when cookies are issued, provide you with information on their period of validity and content, enable you to refuse to store the cookies on your device, and delete your cookies regularly.

You can set your Internet browser to deactivate cookies. However, you should bear in mind that if you deactivate cookies, some of our Site features (and even some websites as a whole) will no longer work properly.

How to configure your browser

For more information on the methods enabling you to delete and control the cookies stored on your computer, consult the following website:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Alternatively, consult your browser’s help sections: Chrome | Internet Explorer | Firefox | Safari

Give or withdraw consent

When you visit our Site for the first time, you are informed of the use of cookies via an information statement. If you continue your browsing on the Site after reading this statement, we assume that you agreed to the placing and use of cookies, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. However, this decision can be reversed at any time by opposing the use of cookies via your Internet browser settings.

Top